Frankincense, which translates to “royal incense,” has a balanced, fresh and resinous scent with woody undertones. Historically the oil was often used by royalty and spiritual leaders, and it can be found in many ancient texts and religious practices. It has been so widely used in world religions that it is also known as Frankincense sacra: ‘sacra’ meaning sacred.
Frankincense essential oil has a broad range of uses, from enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines. Frankincense has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe and comforting environment by diffusing this oil’s empowering aroma, particularly when you are seeking purpose or engaged in prayer or meditation.